Webinar

2021 AIHC and Archaeology Discussion Group Lecture, Deccan College Post-Graduate & Research Institute, Pune. 13th November
Talk: Indigenous Glass of India

2021 MAUSAM: Maritime Routes and Cultural Landscapes Talk, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, New Delhi. 30th October
Talk: Narrativising the Creativity of Nagas and their Relationship with the Sea

2021 HS219 Archaeological Studies in Ancient Technology, IIT Guwahati. 27th September
Talk: Ancient Indian Glass: Manufacturing and Use

2021 ACL41663 Ethnoarchaeology, University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka. 8th August
Talk: Traditional Glass Technology: An Ethno-archaeological Perspective

2021 World Environment Day Talk, Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya (IGRMS). 5th June
Talk: Signified, Signifier and Sign: Identities of Naga Artifacts in the Museums

2021 World Heritage Day Talk, North-Eastern Hill University. 19th April
Talk: Symbolism vs Identities: Naga Cultural Heritage

2020 Maritime History and Marine and Underwater Archaeology Group, Indian Ocean Lecture Series 9. 15th November
Talk: Indo-Pacific Beads and Maritime Trade

2020 Nagaland University Faculty Seminar Series. 7th September
Talk: In Search of Culture Contacts of the Nagas through the Objects in European and UK Museums

2020 IIT Gandhinagar Faculty Seminar Series. 1st May
Talk: Ornaments of the Dead amongst the Nagas

2020 Centre for Extra Mural Studies, University of Mumbai and Pradaya Heritage Management Services, Pune. 8th May
Talk: Glass Bead Industries in India

2020 Protohistory of the Indian Sub-Continent, Instucen Trust. 21st May
Talk: Harappan Stone Beads 

2023 Chaired the Academic Session 7 on Recent Advances in Archaeological Investigations of South India, Chennai. 10-12 March

2022 Chaired the session on Megaliths and Material Culture – 2 during the International Seminar on India and Indian Ocean, Tamil University - Centre for Indian Ocean Studies, Thanjavur. 13-15th October

2022 Convened a session on Ethnoarchaeology: from Research Tool to Foundational Archaeological Epistemology (A02-05) (co-Conveners: S.V. Channayrapatna and J. Ralph) in World Archaeological Congress – 9,
Prague. Czech Republic. 04 July

2022 Moderated Understanding Various Modes of Tribal Development Protecting their Indigenous Culture from External Influence – 9, Under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan a Program of Ministry of Education (MoE), Govt. of India. 12th March

2018 Chaired the Academic Session 12 on Maritime Archaeology, Kerala University, Thiruvanthapuram. 09th February

2017 Gave Key Note Address in the International Workshop on U Thong: The Ancient Transcontinental Entrepot?, Designated Areas for Sustainable Tourism Administration (Public Organization) - DASTA and Buddhadasa Indapanno Archives Foundation – BIA, Bangkok, Thailand. 09-13th March

2017 Chaired the Academic Session 8 on Field Archaeology, Kerala University, Thiruvanthapuram. 19th January

2014 Judge for the poster session on Quaternary Climate Change: New Approaches and Emerging Challenges, Birbal Sahani Institute of Palaeobotany, Lucknow. 15-16th December

2010 Chaired the session on Ethnoarchaeology and Modern Challenges in South Asian Archaeology in 39th Annual Conference on South Asia, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA. 14-17th October 

International Conference cum Workshop (5)

2024 Conference on History, Science and Technology of South Asian Ceramics, IIT Madras. 05-09 January
Resource Persons: Jonathan Mark Kenoyer, Jagannath Pal, Ajithprasad P., Bhuvan Vikrama, Grace Ann Varkey, Kaushik Gangopadhyay, Anup Ranjan Mishra, Prerana Srimaal, Sudarshan Chakradhari, Ravindra Nath Singh, Carla Sinopoli, K. Rajan, R. Sivanantham, Dayalan Duraiswamy, Sunil Gupta, Selvakumar V., Bérénice Bellina, Aude Favereau, Alok Kumar Kanungo, Abhijit S. Ambekar, Ananya Chakraborty, Amol Kulkarni, Maninder Singh Gill, Mudit Trivedi, Kalyan Sekhar Chakraborty, Stephen Koob, Massimo Vidale, Amrita Sarkar, P. Anuradha, Manjil Hazarika, Ditamulu Vasa, Sukanya Sharma, Lefrancq Coline, S. Udayakumar, Kuldeep K. Bhan, Rajesh S.V., Peter Johansen, K. Krishnan, Sidharth Shankar Rai, Ritvik Balvally, Laure Dussubieux, Rajesh Nair, Ekaterina Girchenko, Oleg Kardash, Thomas Oliver Pryce, Chahang Phom, Ali Phom, Mr. Pangtuk Phom, Ramjatan Prajapati and Sohit Kumar Prajapati.
Support: Tamil Nadu State Department of Archaeology and Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sanghrahalaya

2022 Workshop on Unsettling Archaeology, IIT Gandhinagar. 26-29 September
Resource Persons: Larry Zimmerman, Dorothy T. Lippert, Claire Smith, Gary Jackson, Kellie Pollard, Tilok Thakuria, Rongsenzulu Jamir, Shahida Ansari, Mrinmoy Ghosh, Arun Kumar Reddy Sama, Larilin Kharpuri, Gardinia Nongbri, Oishi Roy, Ravi Korisettar, Desiree Renee Martinez, Supriya Varma, Jaya Menon, Ravi Kant, Sunil Gupta, Kishore K. Basa, S.B. Ota, Bérénice Bellina, O. Evrard, Sorathach Rotchanarat, K. Rajan, Sonya Atalay, Madhulika Samanta, Prashant Kumar Singh, Alok Kumar Kanungo, Alino Sumi, Sarit Kumar Chaudhury, L.P. Monia, Nokkai Wangsa, Fabian W Marbaniang, and S.K. Aruni
Support: Ministry of Education (GoI), Indian Council of Historical Research and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts

2020 Seminar on Gandhi and the Adivasi Question in Contemporary India, Webinar IIT Gandhinagar. 01 October
Resource Persons: Daniel J. Rycroft, Dhananjay Rai, Sangeeta Dasgupta, Bina Sengar, Arjun Rathwa, Jitendra Vasava and Ashokbhai Chaudhry
Support: Govt. of India: Ministry of Education (SPARC)

2019 Conference-cum-workshop on History Science and Technology of Ancient Indian Glass, IIT Gandhinagar. 21-25 January
Resource Persons: Thilo Rehren, Laure Dussubieux, Thomas Fenn, Bernard Gratuze, Stephen Koob, Joanna Then-Obluska, Jonathan Mark Kenoyer, Ivana Angelini, Bhuvan Vikrama, Alok Kumar Kanungo, V. Selvakumar, Jan Kock, Torben Sode, Shinu Abraham, Sharmi Chakraborty, Mudit Trivedi, Kurush Dalal, Rhea-Mitra Dalal, Massimo Vidale, Wijerathne Bohingamuwa, Maninder Singh Gill and Sunil Gupta
Support: Indian council of Historical Research, Indian Council of Social Science Research, National Science and Engineering Research Board, Gujarat Council on Science and Technology, Directorate of Archaeology - Gujarat State, Banaras Beads Limited, International Commission on Glass and Field Museum and IIT Gandhinagar

2015 Short term course-cum-workshop on History, Science and Technology of Stone Beads, IIT Gandhinagar. 10-14 August
Resource Persons: Jonathan Mark Kenoyer, Ravindra Singh Bisht, Kishore K. Basa, V. Selvakumar, Kuldeep Bhan, Massimo Vidale, Bérénice Bellina, Bunchar Pongpanich, Vikrant Jain, Ravi Prasad, Randall Law, Ajit Prasad, Laure Dussubieux, V.N. Prabhakar, Bhuvan Vikrama, Rabi Mohanty, K. Rajan, Manabu Koiso and Alok Kumar Kanungo
Support: Archaeological Survey of India, Indian council of Historical Research, Directorate of Archaeology - Gujarat State, Banaras Beads Ltd. and IIT Gandhinagar

National Symposium (2)

2015 Symposium on The Nagas in IIT Gandhinagar. 15th September
Resource Persons: Tiatoshi Jamir, Alok Kumar Kanungo and Vikas Kumar
Support: IIT Gandhinagar

2015 Symposium on The Regional Mahabharatas, IIT Gandhinagar. 13th September
Resource Persons: Vikas Kumar, T.S. Satyanath and Srinivas Reddy
Support: IIT Gandhinagar

Workshop cum Training Program (4)

2023 Western Frontiers of the Urbanized World, IIT Gandhinagar. 03-25 January
Resource Persons: Massimo Vidale
Support: Scholar in Residence Program, IIT Gandhinagar

2022 Early Urbanism and Ancient Science of the World, IIT Gandhinagar. 23 May-03 June
Resource Persons: Jonathan Mark Kenoyer and Alok Kumar Kanungo
Support: Fulbright Foundation and IIT Gandhinagar

2019 Advanced Program on Elemental Analysis with ICP-MS and Isotopic Analyses with MC-ICP-MS and TIMS, IIT Gandhinagar. 02-05 July
Resource Persons: Laure Dussubieux and Thomas R. Fenn
Support: IIT Gandhinagar

2018 Elementary Program on Elemental Analysis with ICP-MS and Isotopic Analyses with MC-ICP-MS and TIMS, IIT Gandhinagar. 30-31 July
Resource Persons: Laure Dussubieux and Thomas R. Fenn
Support: IIT Gandhinagar

Nodal Officer (1)
2017 Dialogue of Civilizations – IV, National Geographic and Archaeological Survey of India. 08-15 October 

Poster Presentation (6)

2022 Comparative Microstructural & Elemental Analysis of Iron Artefacts from Kaveri Valley Archaeological Sites (with N. Srivastava, A.K. Singh, A. Arora, K. Rajan and V. Selvakumar), Workshop on Unsettling Archaeology, IIT Gandhinagar. 26-29 September

2022 Iron Technology in Medieval Kerala: Scientific Analysis of Iron Artifacts from Triprangode (with Mo R.A. Qureshi, N. Srivastava, A. Arora and, K. Krishnaraj), Workshop on Unsettling Archaeology, IIT Gandhinagar. 26-29 September

2022 Tracking Glass Production in India: Elemental and Isotopic Analysis of Raw Materials (with S.A. Abraham, L. Dussubieux and T. Fenn), 25th International Conference of the European Association for South Asian Archaeology and Art, Barcelona, Spain. 04-08 July

2015 Excavation at Bhagatrav, short term course–cum-workshop on History, Science & Technology of Stone Beads, IIT Gandhinagar. 10-14 August

2014 Anthropologists/Administrators/Missionaries & Naga Hills, Network Meeting of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Humboldt University, Berlin. 09-11 April

2012 The History of the Nagas and the 19th century Museum Oriented German Anthropologists, Network Meeting of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, The Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe. 28-30 November

Exhibition (4)

2018 History, Science and Technology of Indian Beads, 3rd World Vedic Congress, Pune. 10-13 January

2016 Archives on the Nagas, Nagaland Hornbill Festival, Kohima. 01-10 December

2015 Finds from Bhagatrav Excavation 20014-15, Short Course–cum-Workshop on History, Science & Technology of Stone Beads, IIT Gandhinagar. 10-14 August

2009 The Nagas and their Culture, Bhabha Enclave, TFIR, Mumbai. 20-22 November

Museum Development Consultants/Expert Committee Members (3)

• Naga Arts and Crafts Museum, Naga Heritage Museum and Research Society
• Ancient Indian Technology Galleries, National Science and Nehru Science Centres
• First River Civilizations Gallery, Chhatrapati Shivaji Vastu Sangrhalaya

Calendar (1)
• Conceptualised the Bicentenary Calendar on the Padma Awardees of Deccan College Post-Graduate & Research Institute.

IIT Gandhinagar Research Capsule Feature (7)
• Nos. 61, 105, 127, 152, 164, 180 and 187.

© Copyright 2023 | Alok Kumar Kanungo - All Rights Reserved

Landing Page Builder